New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Things (trivia) that make you go hmmm!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Check GunBroker.com for SWFA's No Reserve and No Minimum bid firearm auctions.

Things (trivia) that make you go hmmm!

 Post Reply Post Reply   Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options Page  1 2>
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 14:14
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Ever wonder about weights, measures, capacities, distances, or how much is there or in here??
 
Here are a few multiple choice questions! I`ll post the correct answers later on
 
#1)....Ever sit on a beach and wonder just how many gallons of water there are, that fill the world`s oceans? Due to modern high computer technology, satellite topography imaging and so on, its been estimated within 1 % either way, that world`s oceans contain?
                           A) 500 trillion gallons
                           B) 200 billion-trillion gallons (200 billion x 1 trillion)
                           C) 100 trillion-trillion gallons (100 trillion x 1 trillion)
                           D) 353 trillion-trillion gallons (353 trillion x 1 trillion) 
 
 
#2)....Ever been to Hoover Dam and wonder how many tons in concrete and steel were used to build that dam?
 
                            A) 500,000 tons
                            B) 2 million tons
                            C) 6 million tons
                            D) 10 million tons
 
 
#3)....All the water in Lake Meade, held back by Hoover Dam, is estimated to contain how many gallons?
 
                             A) 100 million gallons
                             B) 100 billion gallons
                             C) 9 trillion gallons
                             D) 3 trillion gallons
 
 
#4)....Been to Egypt? The Giza pyramid @ over 400 ft. tall is estimated to weigh?
 
                             A) 200,000 tons
                             B) 2 million tons
                             C) 20 million tons
                             D) 6 million tons
 
 
#5)....If you could put the earth on a scale and weigh it, what would the earth weigh?
 
                              A) 900 trillion tons
                              B) 6 billion-trillion tons (6 billion x 1 trillion)
                              C) 500 million tons
                              D) 1 trillion-trillion tons (1 trillion x 1 trillion)
 
 
#6)....If the earth were merely the size of a pea (1/4" in diameter), how far would you need to travel in miles to go one light year away?
 
                                A) 400 miles
                                B) 1,000 miles
                                C) 11,000 miles
                                D) 5,000 miles
 
 
#7)...Which is greater? 
    
                                 A) Number of miles across the diameter of the KNOWN universe
                                 B) Number of gallons of water in the world`s oceans 
 
 
#8)...In MPH, approx. how fast does light travel?
 
                                  A) 1 million MPH
                                  B) 2 billion MPH
                                  C) 670 million MPH
                 &nb
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 14:47
cyborg View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
God of Wind

Joined: August/24/2007
Location: North Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 12082
Whacko Thanks Squeezer, I now have a headache...........
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 14:53
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Originally posted by cyborg cyborg wrote:

Whacko Thanks Squeezer, I now have a headache...........
.....Got your mind workin too hard there?................No guesses?
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 15:12
cyborg View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
God of Wind

Joined: August/24/2007
Location: North Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 12082
Bucky Cencored Laugh%20Above
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 16:28
Dogger View Drop Down
Optics Jedi Knight
Optics Jedi Knight
Avatar

Joined: January/02/2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5348
That will keep me up tonight - thanks Squeezer!
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 18:47
mercenary1947 View Drop Down
Optics Master
Optics Master
Avatar
**

Joined: April/02/2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1392
 Hummmmm ...... my head's a spinnin ....    

Edited by mercenary1947 - July/01/2008 at 18:49
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 19:30
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Its just multiple choice! One correct answer for each question! The answers are right there! Just take your best guesses! Too much brain farting, brain freezing and head spinning going on!! Can`t use the calculators to answer one or two! They don`t go high enough!!............Laugh 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 19:54
BeltFed View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar

Joined: February/12/2008
Location: Ky
Status: Offline
Points: 16080
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 20:20
martin3175 View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar

Joined: January/19/2005
Location: Maryland
Status: Offline
Points: 3773
Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
 
Great marriage tip
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 20:45
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
....................That`s a good one!!!....But! I don`t think that any well educated guess with any choice, will make anyone a fool.......That is a great marriage tip!!..............Laugh
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 21:03
flcooler View Drop Down
Optics Apprentice
Optics Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: May/17/2008
Location: Fl
Status: Offline
Points: 73
Great brain teaser.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 21:08
Urimaginaryfrnd View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Resident Redneck

Joined: June/20/2005
Location: Iowa
Status: Offline
Points: 13877
Now the real question - Does anybody really care?
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 21:37
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Originally posted by Urimaginaryfrnd Urimaginaryfrnd wrote:

Now the real question - Does anybody really care?
..............They aren`t caring type of questions for anyone to really care! Just fascinating ones. 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 22:24
Ed Connelly View Drop Down
Optics Retard
Optics Retard
Avatar
God of no Chihuahua

Joined: December/16/2007
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 24220
What do you mean, " have fun"??  On what page are the answers???!!
 
 
                                                        Smoking%20Bandit  ".........damn gringo!..........."
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 22:31
Sgt. D View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar

Joined: February/20/2008
Location: North Carolina
Status: Offline
Points: 3641
Originally posted by martin3175 martin3175 wrote:

Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
 
Great marriage tip
 
 
A great life tip!    I try to keep my ignorance to myself. But then I open my mouth and it gets out. Bucky
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/01/2008 at 22:43
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Originally posted by Ed Connelly Ed Connelly wrote:

What do you mean, " have fun"??  On what page are the answers???!!
 
 
                                                        Smoking%20Bandit  ".........damn gringo!..........."
...........Hey Ed! One correct answer is below each question! Its called multiple choice??....Ed! You`d better stay away from this one! I wouldn`t want to cause you a brain fart.....................Laugh
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 07:01
Ed Connelly View Drop Down
Optics Retard
Optics Retard
Avatar
God of no Chihuahua

Joined: December/16/2007
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 24220
........oh, I gets it....one of those responses is the correct one. Bucky......Can I call my Lifeline?? 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 13:50
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
Hey ED!!!.............. I see you changed your avatar!!....You went from a disaster to cartoon!!!....................Roll%20on%20Floor%20Laughing
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:27
Big Squeeze View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar
GOOGLE NINJA

Joined: August/30/2007
Location: Anaheim, Calif.
Status: Offline
Points: 3143
I should come up with more of the fascinating, who give a **** stuff, just to create more headaches, brain freezes, farts, teases and so on!!!....Roll%20on%20Floor%20Laughing....Since nobody took a guess, I can see this was a HUGE hit! A real biggy!.....Laugh
 
I don`t want to keep your suspense growing and keep you awake at night pondering the answers to these questions any longer. I know that you guys just can`t wait to find out what they are!!....Yippee
 
Question #1) Correct answer is D.....The world`s oceans are estimated to contain 353 trillion-trillion gallons (353 trillion x 1 trillion).
 
Question #2) Correct answer is C....Hoover Dam weighs an estimated 6 million tons.
 
Question #3) Correct answer is C....Lake Meade contains an estimated 9 trillion gallons of water.
 
Question #4) Correct answer is D....The Giza Pyramid is estimated to weigh 6 million tons.
 
Question #5) Correct answer is B....Scientists have calculated based on the latest technology, that the earth weighs an estimated 6 billion-trillion tons (6 billion x 1 trillion).
 
Question #6) Correct answer is C...If the earths diameter were scaled down to 1/4" or 8,000 miles per 1/4" you would need to travel approx. 11,000 miles to reach the closest star to earth at 4.3 light years away!
 
Question #7) Correct answer is B....353 trillion-trillion gallons of water in the world`s oceans, is a greater # than the total miles of the estimated diameter of the known universe @ 12 billion light years (12 billion light years x 6 trillion miles per light year).
 
Question #8) Correct answer is C.....At 186,000 miles per second, light travels at 670 million mph.
 
Question #9) Correct answer is A....Estimated # of stars in the known universe out number all the grains of sand on all the world`s beaches.
 
Question #10) Correct answer is C...The estimated force of water against Hoover Dam is @ 45,000 lbs. (22.5 tons) per square foot.
 
 
No more wondering and brain hurtin! Get some better sleep now!!............Laugh..........
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:36
BeltFed View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar

Joined: February/12/2008
Location: Ky
Status: Offline
Points: 16080
Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
 
This quote is attributed to: a) Mark Twain
                                           b) Abraham Lincoln
                                           C)William Shakespear
                                           d) Samual Clemons
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:38
cyborg View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
God of Wind

Joined: August/24/2007
Location: North Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 12082
Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Originally posted by BeltFed BeltFed wrote:

Better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.
 
This quote is attributed to: a) Mark Twain
                                           b) Abraham Lincoln
                                           C)William Shakespear
                                           d) Samual Clemons
I do believe that the correct answer is a, and d
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:40
BeltFed View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar

Joined: February/12/2008
Location: Ky
Status: Offline
Points: 16080
AAAAAAAAAAAAAh! Try again.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:40
Dogger View Drop Down
Optics Jedi Knight
Optics Jedi Knight
Avatar

Joined: January/02/2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5348
Thought the correct quote was , "Better to be a silent fool that a vocal Ed"
 
....could be wrong on that though
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:43
cyborg View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
God of Wind

Joined: August/24/2007
Location: North Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 12082
A and D are the same person. So I guess then that it must have been Shakespeare.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: July/02/2008 at 14:45
cyborg View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
God of Wind

Joined: August/24/2007
Location: North Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 12082
Originally posted by Dogger Dogger wrote:

Thought the correct quote was , "Better to be a silent fool that a vocal Ed"
 
....could be wrong on that though
Laugh
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  1 2>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Similar Threads: "Things (trivia) that make you go hmmm!"
Subject Author Forum Replies Last Post
Things that make you go...WOW! cheaptrick Firearms 19
Things that go Bump in the night Mike McDonald General Hunting 16 9/21/2007 6:26:37 PM
Gone baby gone Rancid Coolaid Firearms For Sale 0
Rifle Scope Trivia Summer@SWFA Rifle Scopes 18
Barska Hmmm.. CatfishSteve Rifle Scopes 36
8X or 10X ? (Hmmm) Mythos Binoculars 13 8/8/2007 1:41:56 PM
Hmmm what to do gunsmithsx1 Varmint Scopes 9
I did a terrible thing. urbaneruralite Rifle Scopes 5
Sako Optilock rings: What goes wrong? Gunshow75 Rings and bases 10
GONE!!!! Bigdaddy0381 Hunting and Shooting Gear For Sale 6


This page was generated in 0.500 seconds.