New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HSM .270 Winchester Velocity Discrepancy
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Check GunBroker.com for SWFA's No Reserve and No Minimum bid firearm auctions.

HSM .270 Winchester Velocity Discrepancy

 Post Reply Post Reply   Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/09/2015 at 14:52
mlv2k5 View Drop Down
Optics Journeyman
Optics Journeyman
Avatar

Joined: September/18/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 300
Hello All,

I have read a few reviews out there on Berger VLD's and decided to give them a go in my Sako 85. 

I picked up a box of the 150 grain VLD's under the Trophy Gold line from HSM (I am not set up to reload). I took them out a few weeks ago and shot them, they grouped nicely and appeared to be quality ammo, however the drop and point of impact figures I saw didn't seem markedly different from the standard CoreLokt's I also brought along for sight in. I figured it was simply the fact I was at a 100 yard range and the distance wasn't long enough for any B.C. and Velocity considerations to become evident. However, earlier this week I was on HSM's website looking over their posted ballistics and noticed that there were actually two different figures posted for the .270 Win offerings with the Berger VLD. 

http://thehuntingshack.com/?page_id=13

The listings that seem to be replicated at all of the ammunition distributors like Midway, Cheaperthandirt, etc., show figures of 3131 FPS for the 130 grain listing, and 3048 FPS for the 150 grain listing of the .270 winchester (NOT THE WSM). The detailed ballistic info toward the bottom of the page above USED to quote those same numbers until about a day ago when I called a representative to inquire about the lower figures listed at the top of the page. The rep was not particularly nice or explanatory regarding the discrepancy, but he did assure me that the correct figures are actually 2967 and 2787 FPS. Not to say that these rounds are not still good ammo, but at the supposedly correct figures, they are nowhere near as attractive for longer range shooting/hunting as they are at the figures that were initially posted and have been widely distributed across the web at various ammunition outlets. I actually wrote HSM a letter that is currently in the mail regarding the issue, but I doubt they received it yet since I was just sent yesterday. However, it appears the representative I spoke to did notify someone of the problem, because the figures at the bottom have now been changed to reflect the lower 2967 and 2787 FPS for 130 and 150 grain offerings as well. However, if you do a google search or check out your favorite ammo distributor, you will still see the old (and apparently incorrect) listings shown. 

I figured I would make a PSA for anyone out there who has been using, or was considering these rounds, as I imagine a difference of nearly 300 FPS (for the 150 grain) would impact your decision for what applications to use these rounds for. Also, I was curious if anyone has actually chrono'd these rounds, as 2967 and 2787 FPS seem really low to me for premium ammo in .270 Win, especially for a brand of ammunition that is touted to be designed for 300+ yard shots... Hornady, DoubleTap, and many other manufactures regularly exceed those numbers...


Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/09/2015 at 17:38
Bitterroot Bulls View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar

Joined: May/07/2009
Location: Montana
Status: Offline
Points: 3379
I think that 3000 for 130s and 2800 for 150s is pretty standard for factory loads in the 270 win.

3000+ for 150s in a sporter is tough even for handloaders staying at SAAMI pressures.

I think the original numbers were either a plain error or from a very long test barrel.  The revised numbers seem for reasonable especially from a standar sporter 22 inch barrel.

I would venture a guess that the other manufacturers claiming those high numbers are both optomistic and using long test barrels.  I bet actual chronograph results from a sporter would be likely lower.

Of course there are other factors including the normal variation between rifles, etc.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/09/2015 at 19:52
mlv2k5 View Drop Down
Optics Journeyman
Optics Journeyman
Avatar

Joined: September/18/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 300
I definitely agree that the "revised" figures seem about average for factory ammo using a sporter length barrel, but that is not what HSM is touting their ammunition to be. Also, at nearly $40 a box, I would expect a little more performance from a "long range hunting round.". I guess I was just a little shocked that such an error could exist for so long without being corrected- I mean I have seen forum posts etc from several years ago online quoting the higher numbers. 

Long story short, I am glad they corrected the information on their website with the correct ballistic info, and hopefully they will update their various distributers with the correct info as well so people know exactly what they should expect before going hunting etc. It would be such a shame for someone to miss a great shot opportunity because they lacked a chrono and relied on the manufacturer to provide accurate data on their product. I guess it just goes to show that you really do have to SHOOT every round in YOUR rifle before you evaluate its potential. 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/09/2015 at 20:59
Bitterroot Bulls View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar

Joined: May/07/2009
Location: Montana
Status: Offline
Points: 3379
Due to variations between firearms and shooting conditions, there is no such thing as accurate manufacturers velocity data. It is all approximate, and should never be relied upon for drop data.

As far as the HSM ammo goes, the accuracy in your rifle is way more important than the muzzle velocity for precision long range shooting.
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Similar Threads: "HSM .270 Winchester Velocity Discrepancy"
Subject Author Forum Replies Last Post
Stevens Model 200 .270 Winchester EchoWhiskeyOne Rings and bases 11
.27 Winchester rharmon Rifle Scopes 4
Browning A-Bolt .270 Win + Nikon Monarch UCC 3-9 DCAMM94 Firearms For Sale 8
Scope for Ruger .270 rockhound Rifle Scopes 6
.270 Win Partioner bullets little cleo Hunting and Shooting Gear For Sale 2
.270 scope Hill Country shooter Rifle Scopes 7
.270 vs. 308 LRSMike Reloading & Ballistics 83
Ring recomendation Savage 111 .270 LEE IN VA. Rings and bases 6
Need scope suggestions for .270 rifle sbhall Rifle Scopes 14
Fixed 4x on a .270??? bricat Rifle Scopes 28


This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.